Platte River Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 18
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 45
  • Portfolio
  • 8
  • Exits
  • 19
Exits

Platte River Equity General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, Platte River Equity is a private equity firm based in Denver, Colorado. The firm seeks investments in lower middle-market companies. The firm prefers to make investments in the aerospace, transportation, industrial products and services, energy products and services, agriculture and chemical sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Platte River Ventures
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 200 Fillmore Street
  • Suite 200
  • Denver, CO 80206
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Platte River Equity Investments (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 000000000 02-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 00000
000000 000000 31-Mar-2021 0000000000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
0000 000000 000000 28-Aug-2020 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000 0000 000000 29-Jul-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
GME Supply 03-Dec-2019 PE Growth/Expansion Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Platte River Equity Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000 0000000 28-Dec-2020 0000000000
000 000000 28-Aug-2019 0000000000
000000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000
0000000 00000000 20-Dec-2018 0000000000
First River Energy 12-Jan-2018 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 5 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Platte River Equity Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Platte River Equity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Platte River Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Platte River Equity Team (39)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Derria Banta Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer Denver, CO
Edward Hutcheson Jr. Managing Director & Senior Advisor 0 Denver, CO
J. Landis Martin JD Founder, Chairman & Managing Director 0 0 0 Denver, CO
Gregory Sissel Managing Director 0 0 Denver, CO
Kristian Whalen Managing Director 0 0 Denver, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »