Gathr Outdoors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 11

Gathr Outdoors General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and distributor of outdoor products and sporting goods intended to give people accessible and comfortable outdoor experiences for every adventure. The company focuses on the acquisition, consolidation and development of businesses in the consumer products industry, focused on sports accessories and consumables segment, OEM shoe manufacturers, focused on engineered shoe components and precision-engineered wood components used across a variety of industries/products such as golf tees, toys, flooring, plant stakes and cigar tips.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MacNeill Pride Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Corporate Office
  • 3287 Franklin Limestone Road
  • Nashville, TN 37013
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Gathr Outdoors Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gathr Outdoors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gathr Outdoors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gathr Outdoors Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Bornholtz Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joe Henderson President, Recreation
Brian McTasney Chief Financial Officer
Noel Allen Chief Operating Officer
Jim Hathaway Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gathr Outdoors Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Gathr Outdoors Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member & Chair, Audit Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Gathr Outdoors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gathr Outdoors Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gathr Outdoors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gathr Outdoors Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
WaterPORT 06-Jun-2022 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 00000 000
Cascadia Vehicle Tents 24-Jan-2022 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 000
Rightline Gear 08-Nov-2021 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
Klymit 16-Jul-2021 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 000
Medalist Partners Corporate Finance 01-Jul-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private Asset Management
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

Gathr Outdoors Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Outdoor Recreation Company of America Accessories Nashville, TN 2012
Cascadia Vehicle Tents Recreational Goods Bend, OR 0000
GCI Outdoor Specialty Retail Higganum, CT 0000
MacNeill Engineering Industrial Supplies and Parts Carlsbad, CA 0000
To view Gathr Outdoors’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gathr Outdoors FAQs

  • When was Gathr Outdoors founded?

    Gathr Outdoors was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the CEO of Gathr Outdoors?

    Keith Bornholtz is the CEO of Gathr Outdoors.

  • Where is Gathr Outdoors headquartered?

    Gathr Outdoors is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is the size of Gathr Outdoors?

    Gathr Outdoors has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Gathr Outdoors in?

    Gathr Outdoors’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Gathr Outdoors a private or public company?

    Gathr Outdoors is a Private company.

  • What is Gathr Outdoors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gathr Outdoors is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gathr Outdoors raised over time?

    Gathr Outdoors has raised $61.7M.

  • Who are Gathr Outdoors’s investors?

    Centre Partners has invested in Gathr Outdoors.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »