FreeBird Chicken Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

FreeBird Chicken General Information

Description

Operator of poultry processing facilities intended to provide food products to supermarkets, natural food stores and food service outlets. The company's poultry processing facilities offer a diverse line of fresh, frozen and further processed chicken and turkey products, enabling customers to receive kosher, organic and antibiotic-free poultry products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
College Hill Poultry, Hain Pure Protein
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Corporate Office
  • 220 North Center Street
  • Fredericksburg, PA 17026
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FreeBird Chicken Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FreeBird Chicken‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FreeBird Chicken Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ted Maguire Chief Sales Officer
Linda Uhrich Controller & Manager, Office
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

FreeBird Chicken Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 FreeBird Chicken Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

FreeBird Chicken Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FreeBird Chicken Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FreeBird Chicken‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FreeBird Chicken Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Empire Kosher Poultry 05-Mar-2015 0000000000 000.00 Food Products
Plainville Farms 29-Aug-2007 Buyout/LBO Animal Husbandry 0000 0000
To view FreeBird Chicken’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

FreeBird Chicken Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Empire Kosher Poultry Food Products Mifflintown, PA 0000
To view FreeBird Chicken’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

FreeBird Chicken Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Plainville Farms 29-Aug-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view FreeBird Chicken’s complete exits history, request access »

FreeBird Chicken FAQs

  • When was FreeBird Chicken founded?

    FreeBird Chicken was founded in 2005.

  • Where is FreeBird Chicken headquartered?

    FreeBird Chicken is headquartered in Fredericksburg, PA.

  • What is the size of FreeBird Chicken?

    FreeBird Chicken has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is FreeBird Chicken in?

    FreeBird Chicken’s primary industry is Animal Husbandry.

  • Is FreeBird Chicken a private or public company?

    FreeBird Chicken is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of FreeBird Chicken?

    The current valuation of FreeBird Chicken is 0000.

  • What is FreeBird Chicken’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FreeBird Chicken is 000000.

  • Who are FreeBird Chicken’s investors?

    Aterian Investment Partners has invested in FreeBird Chicken.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »