Because Learning Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Because Learning General Information

Description

Developer of an educational platform designed to inspire students to pursue STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) careers and gain critical skills. The company's platform offers information about space to students and assists them to create their satellite experiments and collect real-world space data, enabling educators to get collaborative tools and communities that are a natural fit in the classroom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ardusat
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
DreamUp
Corporate Office
  • 341 South Main Street
  • Suite 111
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84111
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Because Learning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 25-Oct-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Equity Crowdfunding 23-Sep-2018 0000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 11-Aug-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 16-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 25-Feb-2015 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Dec-2014 Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 15-Jul-2012 $106K Completed Startup
To view Because Learning’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Because Learning Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Because Learning’s complete cap table history, request access »

Because Learning Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an educational platform designed to inspire students to pursue STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and
Educational Software
Salt Lake City, UT
3 As of 2021
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
00000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000000000 000 0000
Walnut, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Because Learning Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accelerate Learning Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 0000 000000000000
Mystery Science Private Equity-Backed Walnut, CA 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Because Learning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Because Learning Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ben Jen Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoomStartup Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dylan Taylor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felix Lam Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fresco Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »