Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Accelerate Learning

Accelerate Learning
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of STEM (science, technology, engineering and math) curriculum products designed to be engaging for students, easy for teachers to use and highly effective. The company's STEM curriculum products offer educator-developed programs along with case studies, student digital resources, supplemental print materials and hands-on exploration kits, built from state and the next generation science standards.

Formerly Known As
STEMscopes, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Educational Software
Primary Office
5177 Richmond Ave
Suite 1075
Houston, TX 77056
United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accelerate Learning’s full profile, request a free trial.

Accelerate Learning Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-May-2016 $10M 0000 0000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Accelerate Learning Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Accelerate Learning Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Owl Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rice Management Company Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0

Accelerate Learning Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Vernon Johnson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
James Walburg Chief Financial Officer
Don Keeler Chief Technology Officer
Jarrett Whitaker Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Academic Officer
Javier Encinas Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Accelerate Learning Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jaime Aguirre Rice Management Company Board Member 000 0000
Tory Patterson Owl Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Vernon Johnson Accelerate Learning Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com