Health Magazine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Health Magazine General Information

Description

Publisher of a health and wellness magazine based in New York. The company publishes a magazine for women whose topics range from diet and recipes to fashion tips and dealing with life issues such as stress.

Contact Information

Website
www.health.com
Formerly Known As
In Health
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 225 Liberty Street
  • New York, NY 10281
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Health Magazine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-1991 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Health Magazine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Health Magazine Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Publisher of a health and wellness magazine based in New York. The company publishes a magazine for women whose topics r
Publishing
New York, NY
000000&0

000'0

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
0000000000
Sydney, Australia

0000+0

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Health Magazine Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Men's Health Australia Corporation Sydney, Australia
Well+Good Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000000&0
PureWow Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
PopSugar Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0
To view Health Magazine’s complete competitors history, request access »

Health Magazine Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Craig Haines Chief Revenue Officer
Theresa Tamkins Editor in Chief
To view Health Magazine’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Health Magazine Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Batterson Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Time Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Health Magazine’s complete investors history, request access »

Health Magazine FAQs

  • When was Health Magazine founded?

    Health Magazine was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Health Magazine headquartered?

    Health Magazine is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Health Magazine in?

    Health Magazine’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Health Magazine a private or public company?

    Health Magazine is a Private company.

  • What is Health Magazine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Health Magazine is 000000.

  • Who are Health Magazine’s investors?

    Batterson Venture Capital and Time have invested in Health Magazine.

  • Who are Health Magazine’s competitors?

    Men's Health Australia, Well+Good, PureWow, and PopSugar are competitors of Health Magazine.

  • When was Health Magazine acquired?

    Health Magazine was acquired on 01-Jan-1991.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »