Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aurora Cannabis

Aurora Cannabis
2013 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ACB STOCK SYMBOL
35 INVESTMENTS
$2.64 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Aurora Cannabis Inc., headquartered in Edmonton, Canada, cultivates and sells medicinal and recreational cannabis through a portfolio of brands that include Aurora, CanniMed, MedReleaf, and San Rafael '71. Although the company primarily operates in Canada, Aurora has expanded internationally through medical cannabis exporting agreements or cultivation facilities in more than 25 countries.

Formerly Known As
Prescient Mining Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Other Agriculture
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 209
  • Cremona, Alberta T0M 0R0
  • Canada

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurora Cannabis’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aurora Cannabis Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.13 - $10.25 $2.77B $2.61 -$0.29 8.38M 1.05B

Aurora Cannabis Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 4,717,123 8,015,600 3,909,710 500,200
Revenue 221,057 187,209 43,458 13,613
EBITDA (194,969) (152,995) 77,816 (11,864)
Net Income (288,865) (219,599) 56,638 (9,771)
Total Assets 4,235,382 4,191,674 1,434,390 248,108
Total Debt 601,094 491,183 154,510 49,123
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aurora Cannabis Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Aurora Cannabis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aurora Cannabis Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Canopy Growth Corporate Backed or Acquired Smiths Falls, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Moncton, Canada 000 000000000000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vaughan, Canada 000 00000 0&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Aurora Cannabis Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000 00 19-Aug-2019 000000000 00000000 0000 Food Products 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 25-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
000000 25-Apr-2019 0000 0000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 00000
0000 00000 26-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
Whistler Medical Marijuana 14-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Aurora Cannabis Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pedanios Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Berlin, Germany 2015
00000000 Other Healthcare Services Burlington, Canada 0000
000000000 Pharmaceuticals Markham, Canada 0000
0000000 Biotechnology Vancouver, Canada 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Other Consumer Non-Durables Whistler, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Aurora Cannabis Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Aurora Cannabis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aurora Cannabis Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Terry Booth Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steve Dobler Board Member & President
Glen Ibbott Chief Financial Officer
Darryl Vleeming Chief Information Officer
Jonathan Page Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Aurora Cannabis Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Aurora Cannabis Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Aurora Cannabis Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Aurora Cannabis Board Member & President 000 0000
00000 00000 Aurora Cannabis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »