Coles Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1914
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 115,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • COL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $13.87
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Coles Group General Information

Description

Coles Group Limited is one of Australia's largest retailers, operating the second-largest supermarket chain behind market leader Woolworths, and is the country's third-largest liquor retailer. The group has an extensive store network of about 2,500 store outlets and roughly 80% of Australian live within a 10-minute drive from their nearest Coles store. The retailer employs some 110,000 people, who process over 20 million individual customer transactions a week. This compares with Woolworths processing almost 30 million customer transactions per week from Australia's population of 25 million.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coles Myer Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
Other Retail
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 480
  • Glen Iris, Victoria 3146
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coles Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.87 $13.72 $8.79 - $14.61 $18.5B 1.33B 3M $0.49

Coles Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 22,228,179 22,228,179 13,278,850
Revenue 25,305,740 25,305,740 27,502,520
EBITDA 2,181,368 2,181,368 1,506,038
Net Income 655,013 655,013 1,025,834
Total Assets 12,607,964 12,607,964 6,847,214 7,007,272
Total Debt 7,171,471 7,171,471 1,022,495 1,399,398
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Coles Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coles Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coles Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Coles Group Limited is one of Australia's largest retailers, operating the second-largest supermarket chain behind marke
Department Stores
Glen Iris, Australia
115,000 As of 2019
00000000

00000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000000 000000
Baulkham Hills, Australia
000000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
0000000000 000000
Bentonville, AR
0000000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coles Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Woolworths Corporation Baulkham Hills, Australia 000000 000000000000
0000000 Corporation Bentonville, AR 0000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Halle, Belgium 00000 0000
To view Coles Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Coles Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Cain Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Greg Davis Chief Executive - Commercial and Express
Darren Blackhurst Chief Executive - Liquor
Leah Weckert Chief Financial Officer
Mathew Swindells Chief Operations Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coles Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coles Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (0 000000 09-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Department Stores 000 000000000
00000000000 0000 0 18-Dec-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000'0 000000 01-Dec-2002 000000000000000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts 0000 00000000
Kmart Tyre and Auto Service Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Coles Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Coles Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 (000 0000000 Restaurants and Bars Tooronga, Australia 0000
To view Coles Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Coles Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 000 000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
To view Coles Group’s complete exits history, request access »