Rapid Tools Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 202

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Rapid Tools General Information

Description

Developer of office equipments that include staplers, pliers, punching machines, electrical, and heavy duty products. The company also offers spare parts and support services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Isaberg Rapid, Hestra Celluloid & Sportvarufabrik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Metallgatan 5
  • 330 27 Hestra
  • Sweden
+46 0370-33 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rapid Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rapid Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rapid Tools Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thorbjorn Sagerstrom Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rapid Tools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rapid Tools Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rapid Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rapid Tools FAQs

  • When was Rapid Tools founded?

    Rapid Tools was founded in 1936.

  • Where is Rapid Tools headquartered?

    Rapid Tools is headquartered in Hestra, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Rapid Tools?

    Rapid Tools has 202 total employees.

  • What industry is Rapid Tools in?

    Rapid Tools’s primary industry is Business Equipment and Supplies.

  • Is Rapid Tools a private or public company?

    Rapid Tools is a Private company.

  • What is Rapid Tools’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rapid Tools is 000000.

  • Who are Rapid Tools’s investors?

    Amplio Private Equity and Industrivärden have invested in Rapid Tools.

  • When was Rapid Tools acquired?

    Rapid Tools was acquired on 04-Mar-2010.

  • Who acquired Rapid Tools?

    Rapid Tools was acquired by Esselte.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »