Esselte Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1913

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 6

Esselte General Information

Description

Esselte AB manufactures and markets office products and supplies. The Company offers hanging file folders, ring binders, staplers and perforators, letter trays, computer bags, printer cartridges, binding and lamination machines, index cards etc.

Contact Information

Website
www.esselte.com
Formerly Known As
SLT
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8465 North 90th Street
  • Pima Center, Suite 6
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85258
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Esselte Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esselte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esselte Patents

Esselte Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9684479-B1 Label-making techniques and systems Inactive 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 00
US-D753585-S1 Battery module for a printer Active 08-May-2014 000
US-D775274-S1 Printer Active 08-May-2014 000
US-D763350-S1 Cartridge for printer Active 08-May-2014 000
CA-2918479-A1 Label printer Inactive 16-Jul-2013 B41J3/4075
To view Esselte’s complete patent history, request access »

Esselte Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Esselte Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esselte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esselte Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
American Pad & Paper 23-Apr-2010 0000000000 0000 Business Equipment and Supplies
Rapid Tools 04-Mar-2010 0000000000 Business Equipment and Supplies
Xyron 30-Oct-2003 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
Centis (Consumer Products Division) 10-Mar-2003 0000000000 0000 Business Equipment and Supplies
Duo-Tang 01-Mar-2003 Buyout/LBO Paper Containers and Packaging
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Esselte Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
NECI 01-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Esselte’s complete exits history, request access »

Esselte FAQs

  • When was Esselte founded?

    Esselte was founded in 1913.

  • Where is Esselte headquartered?

    Esselte is headquartered in Scottsdale, AZ.

  • What is the size of Esselte?

    Esselte has 6,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Esselte in?

    Esselte’s primary industry is Business Equipment and Supplies.

  • Is Esselte a private or public company?

    Esselte is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Esselte?

    The current valuation of Esselte is 00000.

  • What is Esselte’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Esselte is 00000.

  • How much funding has Esselte raised over time?

    Esselte has raised $511M.

  • Who are Esselte’s investors?

    Prospect Hill Growth Partners and Ratos have invested in Esselte.

  • When was Esselte acquired?

    Esselte was acquired on 31-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired Esselte?

    Esselte was acquired by ACCO Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »