Prospect Hill Growth Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 145

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 72

Exits

Prospect Hill Growth Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1995, Prospect Hill Growth Partners is a private equity firm based in Waltham, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in the consumer products and services, healthcare, and retail sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
J.W. Childs Associates
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 500 Totten Pond Road
  • 6th Floor
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Prospect Hill Growth Partners Investments & Acquisitions (145)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Halverson Group 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
Marlin Connections 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
Titan Ramps 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
Waypoint (Tustin) 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
Crunch Toledo 09-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO Leisure Facilities Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 145 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prospect Hill Growth Partners Exits (72)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pyramid Biosciences 22-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Timesys 12-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
EbLens 01-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
New Jersey Urology 20-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Walker Edison Furniture Company 24-May-2021 PE Growth/Expansion
You’re viewing 5 of 72 exits. Get the full list »

Prospect Hill Growth Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prospect Hill Growth Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prospect Hill Growth Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Prospect Hill Growth Partners Management, Team & Partners (46)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Adam Suttin Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Waltham, MA
Joseph Fortunato Operating Partner 0 Waltham, MA
Jeffrey Miller Partner 0 0 0 Waltham, MA
Jeffrey Teschke Partner 0 0 0 Waltham, MA
William Watts Partner 0 0 0 Waltham, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »

Prospect Hill Growth Partners FAQs

  • What is Prospect Hill Growth Partners?

    Founded in 1995, Prospect Hill Growth Partners is a private equity firm based in Waltham, Massachusetts.

  • When was Prospect Hill Growth Partners founded?

    Prospect Hill Growth Partners was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Prospect Hill Growth Partners?

    Adam Suttin and John Childs are the founders of Prospect Hill Growth Partners.

  • Where is Prospect Hill Growth Partners headquartered?

    Prospect Hill Growth Partners is headquartered in Waltham, MA.

  • What is Prospect Hill Growth Partners's total asset value?

    Prospect Hill Growth Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Prospect Hill Growth Partners made?

    Prospect Hill Growth Partners has made 145 investments.

  • What has Prospect Hill Growth Partners invested in?

    Prospect Hill Growth Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Halverson Group, Marlin Connections, and Titan Ramps within the Media and Information Services (B2B) and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has Prospect Hill Growth Partners invested in recently?

    Prospect Hill Growth Partners's latest investment was on 31-Jan-2024 in Halverson Group, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »