Sinensis Life Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Sinensis Life Sciences General Information

Description

Provider of pharmaceutical product testing and cGMP Quality Control (QC) services. The company Provides laboratory testing and manufacturing services for the international life sciences industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PROXY Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • Archimedesweg 23
  • 2333 Leiden
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sinensis Life Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Platform Creation 17-Dec-2012 Completed Startup
To view Sinensis Life Sciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sinensis Life Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of pharmaceutical product testing and cGMP Quality Control (QC) services. The company Provides laboratory testi
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Leiden, Netherlands
150 As of 2016
000000&0

000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Teddington, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000

0000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
0000 000000000
Arlesheim, Switzerland
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sinensis Life Sciences Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LGC Private Equity-Backed Teddington, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Arlesheim, Switzerland 000000 - 000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00000 000000000 00000
To view Sinensis Life Sciences’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sinensis Life Sciences Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ruud Santing Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Ruud Ardon Chief Financial Officer
To view Sinensis Life Sciences’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sinensis Life Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sinensis Life Sciences Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jonghoud International Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PROXY Laboratories Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Prolepha Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sinensis Life Sciences’s complete investors history, request access »

Sinensis Life Sciences Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 19-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 31-Jan-2013 000000 00 000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
ProBase Pharma 01-Jan-2012 Joint Venture Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
To view Sinensis Life Sciences’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sinensis Life Sciences Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 01-Jan-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Sinensis Life Sciences’s complete exits history, request access »