LGC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1842
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 28

LGC General Information

Description

Provider of scientific testing, specialist analytical and diagnostic laboratory services. The company offers specialty genomic analysis tools, measurement tools and supply chain assurance to customers across clinical diagnostics, pharmaceutical, research & government, food and other applied markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LGC Teddington, Laboratory of the Government Chemist, LGC Laboratories, Intercede 1105
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • Queens Road
  • Teddington TW11 0LY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LGC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LGC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LGC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of scientific testing, specialist analytical and diagnostic laboratory services. The company offers specialty g
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Teddington, United Kingdom
4,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000

00000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Nashville, TN
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LGC Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eurofins Scientific Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

LGC Patents

LGC Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2017287855-A1 Method for isolating nucleic acids with bivalent cations and elution with a cation chelating agent Abandoned 30-Jun-2016 00000000000
US-20190233810-A1 Method for isolating nucleic acids with bivalent cations and elution with a cation chelating agent Abandoned 30-Jun-2016 00000000000 0
EP-3478837-A1 Method for isolating nucleic acids with bivalent cations and elution with a cation chelating agent Withdrawn 30-Jun-2016 00000000000
GB-2551801-A Methods Pending 30-Jun-2016 00000000000 0
JP-2019524084-A Nucleic acid isolation method using divalent cation and elution method using cation chelating agent Pending 30-Jun-2016 C12N15/1013
To view LGC’s complete patent history, request access »

LGC Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Euan O'Sullivan Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
David Griffiths Managing Director
Mark Dearden Managing Director
Jon Yeung Managing Director, Standards
Manjeet Aujla Chief Digital & Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

LGC Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 LGC Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer 000 0000
0000ç000 00 00000 Astorg (Paris) Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Astorg (Paris) Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member & Chair of Audit Committee 000 0000
0000000 000000 Cinven Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

LGC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LGC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LGC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LGC Investments (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Apr-2022 0000000000 Biotechnology 0000 0000
0000000 00000 03-Mar-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
0000000000 00 01-Feb-2021 0000000000 Drug Discovery 0000 0'00
00000000 000 21-Dec-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
The Native Antigen Company 09-Jul-2020 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Biotechnology 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments. Get the full list »

LGC Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rapid Genomics Biotechnology Gainesville, FL 2011
000 000000 0000000 Biotechnology Oxford, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000 Business/Productivity Software Dublin, Ireland 0000
0000000 0000000000 Biotechnology Alexandria, MN 0000
0000000000 0000000 Drug Discovery Ballina, Ireland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »