Health and Safety Institute Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 18

Health and Safety Institute General Information

Description

Provider of emergency care training intended to deliver safety and health compliance to communities and businesses. The company through its integrated and cloud-based platform offers complete emergency care training, continuing education, safety training, first aid training programs, incident management, workplace safety training and chemical compliance services to individuals, healthcare professionals, first responders, employees, and communities, enabling them to meet training and compliance requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.hsi.com
Formerly Known As
American Safety & Health Institute
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 1450 Westec Drive
  • Eugene, OR 97402
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Health and Safety Institute Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Health and Safety Institute Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Health and Safety Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Health and Safety Institute Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of emergency care training intended to deliver safety and health compliance to communities and businesses. The
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Eugene, OR
20 As of 2010
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Orlando, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Health and Safety Institute Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 000 000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Health and Safety Institute Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chad Birckelbaw Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steve Babick Chief Financial Officer
Jose Arcilla Chief Operating Officer
Frank Powers Chief Technology Officer
Tom Benson Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Health and Safety Institute Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Health and Safety Institute Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Health and Safety Institute Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Waud Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Waud Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Health and Safety Institute Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Health and Safety Institute Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Health and Safety Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Health and Safety Institute Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 30-Nov-2021 0000000000 Educational Software 0000 0000
0000 00000000 27-Jul-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
000 12-Jan-2021 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000 0000 06-Oct-2020 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Vado (e-learning) 30-Sep-2020 Buyout/LBO Education and Training Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments. Get the full list »

Health and Safety Institute Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Donesafe Other Healthcare Technology Systems Reno, NV 2013
0000 00000 00000 Educational Software Glen Allen, VA 0000
0000 (0-00000000) Education and Training Services (B2B) Minneapolis, MN 0000
0000 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Perth, Australia 0000
00000 (000000) Education and Training Services (B2B) Eugene, OR 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »