Wheaton Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1888

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 106

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Wheaton Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of laboratory products. The company provides flasks, containers, rubber stoppers, aluminium seals and roller equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.wheaton.com
Formerly Known As
Alcan (Wheaton Science Products)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 1501 North 10th Street
  • Millville, NJ 08332
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wheaton Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wheaton Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wheaton Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of laboratory products. The company provides flasks, containers, rubber stoppers, aluminium
Medical Supplies
Millville, NJ
106 As of 2015
0000
000000000000 0000

000 00

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000 0000000000 000
Radnor, PA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wheaton Industries Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VWR International Formerly PE-Backed Radnor, PA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Wheaton Industries Patents

Wheaton Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120051986-A1 Rack configured to support vials with identification indicia exposed Inactive 31-Aug-2010 00000000 0
US-20120048827-A1 Cryogenic vials Active 31-Aug-2010 000000000 00
US-8550273-B2 Cryogenic vials Inactive 31-Aug-2010 000000000 00
US-8501468-B2 Culturing cells in a compartmentalized roller bottle Active 01-Mar-2010 000000000 00
US-20110212519-A1 Compartmentalized device for cell culture, cell processing and sample dialysis Active 01-Mar-2010 C12M27/12 00
To view Wheaton Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Wheaton Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wheaton Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wheaton Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wheaton Industries Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MicroLiter Analytical Supplies 20-Dec-2012 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000000 0
CELLine 09-Jul-2012 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000000 0
Laboratory Sales 09-Feb-2011 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
Pavisa Industries Joint Venture Plastic Containers and Packaging
To view Wheaton Industries’s complete investments history, request access »

Wheaton Industries Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Pavisa Industries 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Wheaton Industries’s complete exits history, request access »

Wheaton Industries FAQs

  • When was Wheaton Industries founded?

    Wheaton Industries was founded in 1888.

  • Where is Wheaton Industries headquartered?

    Wheaton Industries is headquartered in Millville, NJ.

  • What is the size of Wheaton Industries?

    Wheaton Industries has 106 total employees.

  • What industry is Wheaton Industries in?

    Wheaton Industries’s primary industry is Medical Supplies.

  • Is Wheaton Industries a private or public company?

    Wheaton Industries is a Private company.

  • What is Wheaton Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wheaton Industries is 000000.

  • How much funding has Wheaton Industries raised over time?

    Wheaton Industries has raised $41M.

  • Who are Wheaton Industries’s investors?

    Constellium, Incline Equity Partners, PNC Mezzanine Capital, and River Associates Investments have invested in Wheaton Industries.

  • Who are Wheaton Industries’s competitors?

    VWR International is a competitor of Wheaton Industries.

  • When was Wheaton Industries acquired?

    Wheaton Industries was acquired on 15-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired Wheaton Industries?

    Wheaton Industries was acquired by DWK Life Sciences.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »