VWR International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1852
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 50

VWR International General Information

Description

Distributor of laboratory consumables, equipment and chemicals intended to supply what is needed to bring science to life. The company's products offering includes chemicals, glassware and plastic-ware, equipment and instruments, furniture, protective apparel, production and safety products and other life science and laboratory products and supplies for customers in the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, industrial, education, government and healthcare industries.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
John Taylor Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • Radnor Corporate Center, Building One
  • 100 Matsonford Road, Suite 200
  • Radnor, PA 19087
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VWR International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VWR International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VWR International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of laboratory consumables, equipment and chemicals intended to supply what is needed to bring science to lif
Other Commercial Products
Radnor, PA
10,200 As of 2017
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
0000000000000
Saint Louis, MO
00000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000000000000000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VWR International Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MilliporeSigma Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000 000000&0
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Kyoto, Japan 00000 00000000
000000 00000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Lake Forest, IL 000000&0
00000000000 Corporation Waltham, MA 00000 00000000
To view VWR International’s complete competitors history, request access »

VWR International Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maggie Green Executive Assistant to President & Chief Executive Officer
Peter Schule Senior Vice President & President
Mark Mcloughlin Senior Vice President & President of US Lab
Gregory Cowan Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Gerard Christian Senior Vice President, Chief Information Officer & Chief Global Business Services Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

VWR International Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

VWR International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VWR International Investments & Acquisitions (50)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 07-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment 000000 000000-0000
000 00000000 22-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery 000000 000000-0000
0000000 000000000 11-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 000000 000000-0000
0000000 03-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 000000-0000
Reliable Biopharmaceutical 03-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition Drug Discovery 000000 000000-0000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

VWR International Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BioArra Pharmaceuticals Eagleville, PA 2008
0000 Monitoring Equipment Chorley, United Kingdom 0000
000000 (0000000) Medical Supplies Gavere, Belgium 0000
000 0000000000 000 Medical Supplies Eatontown, NJ 0000
00000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Claremont, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

VWR International Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 04-Jun-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Nexprise Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view VWR International’s complete exits history, request access »