RoadChef Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

RoadChef General Information

Description

Operator of motorway service areas based in Cannock, United Kingdom. The company operates motor refuelling, food cafes and retail stores in its service areas which feature rest, replenishment and refuelling facilities, including restaurants, forecourts and parking areas and also provides accommodation for business, leisure and family travellers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RoadChef Motorways
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • Roadchef House, Norton Canes MSA
  • Betty's Lane, Staffordshire
  • Cannock WS11 9UX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01543 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RoadChef Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RoadChef‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RoadChef Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of motorway service areas based in Cannock, United Kingdom. The company operates motor refuelling, food cafes a
Restaurants and Bars
Cannock, United Kingdom
3,500 As of 2024
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000 000 0000000
Newport Pagnell, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000000000000
Beaconsfield, United Kingdom
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RoadChef Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Welcome Break Formerly PE-Backed Newport Pagnell, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0
Extra MSA Group Private Equity-Backed Beaconsfield, United Kingdom 00000 000000000000 00000
Moto Hospitality Private Equity-Backed Toddington, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 0&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

RoadChef Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Fox Chief Executive Officer
James Muirhead Chief Financial Officer
Laura Bunn Director of Human Resources & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

RoadChef Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 RoadChef Director of Human Resources & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 RoadChef Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

RoadChef Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RoadChef Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RoadChef‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RoadChef Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
First Motorway Services 16-Aug-2011 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts
To view RoadChef’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

RoadChef FAQs

  • When was RoadChef founded?

    RoadChef was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of RoadChef?

    Mark Fox is the CEO of RoadChef.

  • Where is RoadChef headquartered?

    RoadChef is headquartered in Cannock, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of RoadChef?

    RoadChef has 3,500 total employees.

  • What industry is RoadChef in?

    RoadChef’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is RoadChef a private or public company?

    RoadChef is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of RoadChef?

    The current valuation of RoadChef is 00.000.

  • What is RoadChef’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RoadChef is 00000.

  • Who are RoadChef’s investors?

    Macquarie Asset Management has invested in RoadChef.

  • Who are RoadChef’s competitors?

    Welcome Break, Extra MSA Group, and Moto Hospitality are competitors of RoadChef.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »