Bridon USA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bridon USA General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polypropylene baler twines catering to agriculture and industrial sectors. The company offers baling twine, net wrap, stretch film and other forage solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bridon Cordage
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 841
  • Dubuque, IA 52004-0841
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bridon USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bridon USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bridon USA Patents

Bridon USA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1334637-C Means and method for baling straw, hay and like materials Inactive 29-Apr-1987 0000000000
US-5072667-A Means and method for baling straw, hay and like material Inactive 29-Apr-1987 0000000000 00

Bridon USA Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Kacher General Manager & Vice President
James Hedin Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bridon USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bridon USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bridon USA FAQs

  • When was Bridon USA founded?

    Bridon USA was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Bridon USA headquartered?

    Bridon USA is headquartered in Dubuque, IA.

  • What industry is Bridon USA in?

    Bridon USA’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Bridon USA a private or public company?

    Bridon USA is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bridon USA?

    The current valuation of Bridon USA is 0000.

  • What is Bridon USA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bridon USA is 000000.

  • Who are Bridon USA’s investors?

    Universal Cooperatives has invested in Bridon USA.

  • When was Bridon USA acquired?

    Bridon USA was acquired on 28-Aug-2014.

  • Who acquired Bridon USA?

    Bridon USA was acquired by Great Lakes Copper.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »