Great Lakes Copper Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Great Lakes Copper General Information

Description

Manufacturer of copper tubes based in London, Canada. The company operates a fully-integrated copper tube mill with casting, extrusion and drawing completed under one roof through which raw material is converted into molten copper and castes into copper billets and extruded and drawn into finished copper tubes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wolverine Tube (Canada) Inc., Wolverine Tube Canada, Wolverine Tube (Canada)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Mueller Copper Tube Products
Corporate Office
  • 1010 Clarke Road
  • London, Ontario N5Y 5S6
  • Canada
+1 (519) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Great Lakes Copper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Lakes Copper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Lakes Copper Patents

Great Lakes Copper Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110120576-A1 Fluid transfer device having leak indication and method of making same Active 22-Sep-2009 0000000000 00
US-8739835-B2 Fluid transfer device having leak indication and method of making same Active 22-Sep-2009 0000000000 00
CA-2715363-C Fluid transfer device having leak indication and method of making same Active 22-Sep-2009 0000000000
CA-2715363-A1 Fluid transfer device having leak indication and method of making same Active 22-Sep-2009 0000000000
US-4554969-A Coaxial finned tube heat exchanger Inactive 22-Dec-1982 F28D7/106 0
To view Great Lakes Copper’s complete patent history, request access »

Great Lakes Copper Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Jean Noelting Chief Executive Officer
Julie Smith Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Great Lakes Copper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Great Lakes Copper Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Lakes Copper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Lakes Copper Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bridon USA 28-Aug-2014 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products
Heritage Trading Company 01-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Great Lakes Copper’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Great Lakes Copper Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bridon USA Other Commercial Products Dubuque, IA 0000
To view Great Lakes Copper’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Great Lakes Copper FAQs

  • When was Great Lakes Copper founded?

    Great Lakes Copper was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the CEO of Great Lakes Copper?

    Jean Noelting is the CEO of Great Lakes Copper.

  • Where is Great Lakes Copper headquartered?

    Great Lakes Copper is headquartered in London, Canada.

  • What is the size of Great Lakes Copper?

    Great Lakes Copper has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Great Lakes Copper in?

    Great Lakes Copper’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Great Lakes Copper a private or public company?

    Great Lakes Copper is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Great Lakes Copper?

    The current valuation of Great Lakes Copper is 000.00.

  • What is Great Lakes Copper’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Great Lakes Copper is 000000.

  • Who are Great Lakes Copper’s investors?

    Royal Capital Management (Toronto) and Wolverine Tube have invested in Great Lakes Copper.

  • When was Great Lakes Copper acquired?

    Great Lakes Copper was acquired on 31-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired Great Lakes Copper?

    Great Lakes Copper was acquired by Mueller Copper Tube Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »