Kinduct Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 65

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Kinduct General Information

Description

Developer of an athlete management system designed to collect and organize performance, health, and wellness data. The company's platform collects, analyzes, and interprets performance and health data from various sources that help users to assess the condition of their health, enabling sportspersons to make more informed decisions, take decisive action, and produce measurable results.

Contact Information

Website
www.kinduct.com
Formerly Known As
Leader Interactive Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1969 Upper Water Street
  • Suite 1201, Purdy's Wharf Tower 2
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 3R7
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kinduct Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 22-Sep-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Oct-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 23-Nov-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Aug-2015 $20K $1.52M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view Kinduct’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kinduct Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an athlete management system designed to collect and organize performance, health, and wellness data. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Halifax, Canada
65 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000000000000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000000000 000000000
Broomfield, CO
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kinduct Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zone7 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Smartabase Formerly VC-backed Broomfield, CO 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Firstbeat Venture Capital-Backed Jyvaskyla, Finland 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Kinduct Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kinduct Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CFFI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canada's Digital Technology Supercluster Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elysian Park Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Sports Venture Studio Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Kinduct Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Healthmet Technologies 13-Jul-2014 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
To view Kinduct’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kinduct FAQs

  • When was Kinduct founded?

    Kinduct was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Kinduct?

    Travis McDonough, David Anderson, and Kevin Rimmer are the founders of Kinduct.

  • Where is Kinduct headquartered?

    Kinduct is headquartered in Halifax, Canada.

  • What is the size of Kinduct?

    Kinduct has 65 total employees.

  • What industry is Kinduct in?

    Kinduct’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Kinduct a private or public company?

    Kinduct is a Private company.

  • What is Kinduct’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kinduct is 00000.

  • How much funding has Kinduct raised over time?

    Kinduct has raised $11.5M.

  • Who are Kinduct’s investors?

    CFFI Ventures, Canada's Digital Technology Supercluster, Elysian Park Ventures, Global Sports Venture Studio, and Intel Capital are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Kinduct.

  • Who are Kinduct’s competitors?

    Zone7, Smartabase, and Firstbeat are competitors of Kinduct.

  • When was Kinduct acquired?

    Kinduct was acquired on 22-Sep-2020.

  • Who acquired Kinduct?

    Kinduct was acquired by Movella.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »