Instinet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 9

Instinet General Information

Description

Provider of electronic trading services based in New York. The company's electronic trading services include a platform, connecting portfolio managers and traders directly to equity markets in the United States and globally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Institutional Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Worldwide Plaza
  • 309 West 49th Street
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Instinet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Instinet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Instinet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of electronic trading services based in New York. The company's electronic trading services include a platform,
Application Software
New York, NY
1,000 As of 2004
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

000 00

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
00000 000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Instinet Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InfoReach Angel-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
000 0000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000.000 Corporation Strovolos, Cyprus
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Instinet Patents

Instinet Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030105771-A1 Attribute driven dynamic tree structure Abandoned 01-Dec-2001 0000000000 00
EP-1316879-A3 Dynamic tree structure Withdrawn 01-Dec-2001 0000000000 0
JP-2003233527-A Attribute-dominated dynamic tree structure Pending 01-Dec-2001 0000000000
EP-1316879-A2 Dynamic tree structure Withdrawn 01-Dec-2001 G06F16/168

Instinet Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Atkin Chief Executive Officer
Ralston Roberts Chief Executive Officer
Jacob Asbury Chief Financial Officer
Laure Richmond Chief Financial Officer
Minor Huffman Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Instinet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Instinet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Instinet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Instinet Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 08-Jun-2022 0000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0
00000 000000 10-Aug-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000000
0000 00000000 31-Aug-2009 0000000000 Financial Software 000000 00
000000 000000 01-Apr-2005 0000000000 000.00 Brokerage 0000 0000
Island ECN 20-Sep-2002 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Instinet Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000-0 000000 00000 Brokerage New York, NY 0000
To view Instinet’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Instinet Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 13-Feb-2002 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000000 000000 30-Nov-1999 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
W.R. Hambrecht + Co. PE Growth/Expansion Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view Instinet’s complete exits history, request access »