Carlson Wagonlit Travel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 20

Carlson Wagonlit Travel General Information

Description

Provider of business travel management services based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company offers services such as travel management, traveler care and meetings and events, enabling government institutions and non-governmental organizations to implement travel programs and provide service and assistance to travelers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carlson Travel Network, Wagonlit Travel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 701 Carlson Parkway
  • Mailstop 8206
  • Minneapolis, MN 55305
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carlson Wagonlit Travel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of business travel management services based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company offers services such as tra
Other Commercial Services
Minneapolis, MN
12,000 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000 0000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 0

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000 0000000000 00000000
Bloomington, IN
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Frosch Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000000000000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Bloomington, IN 000 000000000000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Centennial, CO 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000000000000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Patents

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170132716-A1 Computer system for updating travel and expense records and outputting travel and expense recommendations Inactive 11-Nov-2015 000000000
US-20140308635-A1 System and method for generating a travel stress index Inactive 16-Apr-2013 000000000 0
CA-2759421-A1 Meeting location optimization using travel criteria and telepresence cost Pending 26-Nov-2010 000000000
EP-2466536-A1 Attendee tranportation Inactive 26-Nov-2010 000000000
US-20120136571-A1 Meeting location optimization using travel criteria and telepresence cost Inactive 26-Nov-2010 G06Q10/06
To view Carlson Wagonlit Travel’s complete patent history, request access »

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Judy Hendrick Chief Financial Officer
Julia Kou Chief Strategy Officer & Senior Vice President
Nick Vournakis Chief Customer Officer
Belinda Hindmarsh Chief Growth Officer & Executive Vice President
Brian Mogler Chief Partnership Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 41 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carlson Wagonlit Travel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000è0 10-Jun-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000 0000000 01-Jun-2014 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
000000000 31-Oct-2012 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
00 000000 000 23-Aug-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Net Tour Viagens E Turismo 03-Nov-2011 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Navigant International Other Commercial Services Englewood, CO 1998
000 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view Carlson Wagonlit Travel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Carlson Wagonlit Travel Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 0000 01-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Carlson Wagonlit Travel’s complete exits history, request access »