Compass Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 29

Compass Therapeutics General Information

Description

Compass Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company. The firm is developing proprietary antibody therapeutics intended to engage the immune system to treat both solid tumors and hematological malignancies. Its pipeline product candidates are CTX-471/ CD137 agonist, CTX-8371, and CTX-8573.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kairos Biologics
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 245 First Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Compass Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compass Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. IPO 19-Oct-2020 $50M 00000 00000 Announced Clinical Trials - Phase 1
6. Later Stage VC 19-Jun-2020 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jul-2018 00000 00000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Debt - General 01-Mar-2018 0000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
3. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 06-Sep-2016 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 02-Jun-2015 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
To view Compass Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Compass Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Compass Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company. The firm is developing proprietary antibody ther
Drug Discovery
Cambridge, MA
41 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000000000
Gaithersburg, MD
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
0000000000000
Beltsville, MD
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Compass Therapeutics Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NexImmune Venture Capital-Backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Beltsville, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

Compass Therapeutics Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Schuetz Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Piotr Bobrowicz Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Brooke McLaughlin MD Director of Business Development & Scientific Partnerships
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Compass Therapeutics Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Steel Self Board Observer 000 0000
Julie Sunderland Biomatics Capital Board Member 000 0000
Philip Ferneau JD Borealis Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Schuetz Ph.D Compass Therapeutics Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Compass Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Compass Therapeutics Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Biobrit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Consonance Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Limulus Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Groff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ashish Srimal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

Compass Therapeutics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 23-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 0000000 00.0
To view Compass Therapeutics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »