ProMIS Neurosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PMN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.15
  • (As of Friday Closing)

ProMIS Neurosciences General Information

Description

ProMIS Neurosciences Inc is a biotech company. It is engaged in discovering and developing precision medicine therapeutics for the effective treatment of neurodegenerative diseases, in particular, Alzheimer's disease, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), and Parkinson's disease (PD).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amorfix Life Sciences
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1920 Yonge Street
  • Suite 200
  • Toronto, Ontario M4S 3E2
  • Canada

ProMIS Neurosciences Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ProMIS Neurosciences Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.15 $0.15 $0.06 - $0.23 $45.1M 306M 437K -$0.01

ProMIS Neurosciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 22,442 22,442 35,057 45,296
Revenue 1 1 1 1
EBITDA (4,208) (4,208) (5,566) (7,837)
Net Income (4,220) (4,220) (5,572) (7,842)
Total Assets 1,086 1,086 1,587 2,178
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ProMIS Neurosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProMIS Neurosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProMIS Neurosciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ProMIS Neurosciences Inc is a biotech company. It is engaged in discovering and developing precision medicine therapeuti
Drug Discovery
Toronto, Canada
1 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0

000000 0

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
0000 000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ProMIS Neurosciences Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ALSP Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0
000000 0000 000000 Corporation New York, NY 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 0 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

ProMIS Neurosciences Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elliot Goldstein MD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Daniel Geffken Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Neil Cashman Chief Scientific Officer & Founder
Johanne Kaplan Ph.D Executive
Steven Plotkin Ph.D Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

ProMIS Neurosciences Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Elliot Goldstein MD ProMIS Neurosciences Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eugene Williams ProMIS Neurosciences Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Johannes Roth Self Board Member 000 0000
To view ProMIS Neurosciences’s complete board members history, request access »

ProMIS Neurosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ProMIS Neurosciences Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProMIS Neurosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProMIS Neurosciences Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00 00000 09-Jul-2020 00000 0000000 Diagnostic Equipment 000000 00000000
To view ProMIS Neurosciences’s complete investments history, request access »