HitPoint Studios Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

HitPoint Studios General Information

Description

Developer of alternative and virtual reality-based gaming application software designed to offer casual, social and mobile games. The company's application software focuses on delivering premium puzzle adventure content and a regular stream of original games, enabling users to play games whenever they want with their families and friends.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golden Goose Games, Paul Hake Productions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Corporate Office
  • 30 Olive Street
  • Suite 2
  • Greenfield, MA 01301
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HitPoint Studios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 03-May-2021 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jan-2015 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 31-Dec-2011 $100K $100K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 01-Jan-2008 Completed Startup
To view HitPoint Studios’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HitPoint Studios Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view HitPoint Studios’s complete cap table history, request access »

HitPoint Studios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HitPoint Studios Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crosswind Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassMutual Financial Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michelle Schouwen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
River Valley Investors Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Springfield Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view HitPoint Studios’s complete investors history, request access »

HitPoint Studios Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Golden Goose Games 01-Jan-2008 000000 00 Entertainment Software
Paul Hake Productions 01-Jan-2008 Merger of Equals Entertainment Software
To view HitPoint Studios’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

HitPoint Studios FAQs

  • When was HitPoint Studios founded?

    HitPoint Studios was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of HitPoint Studios?

    Aaron St. John and Paul Hake are the founders of HitPoint Studios.

  • Where is HitPoint Studios headquartered?

    HitPoint Studios is headquartered in Greenfield, MA.

  • What is the size of HitPoint Studios?

    HitPoint Studios has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is HitPoint Studios in?

    HitPoint Studios’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is HitPoint Studios a private or public company?

    HitPoint Studios is a Private company.

  • What is HitPoint Studios’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HitPoint Studios is 000000.

  • How much funding has HitPoint Studios raised over time?

    HitPoint Studios has raised $2.1M.

  • Who are HitPoint Studios’s investors?

    Crosswind Partners, MassMutual Financial Group, Michelle Schouwen, River Valley Investors, and Springfield Venture Fund have invested in HitPoint Studios.

  • When was HitPoint Studios acquired?

    HitPoint Studios was acquired on 03-May-2021.

  • Who acquired HitPoint Studios?

    HitPoint Studios was acquired by PENN Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »