J Trust Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,990

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 8508

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

  • Share Price
  • $4.32

  • (As of Friday Closing)

J Trust Company General Information

Description

J Trust Co Ltd is a Japan-based company that operates financial and nonfinancial businesses via several subsidiaries. The company's financial business includes a domestic financial business, which consists of credit guarantee, credit and consumer credit, collection of accounts receivable, and other financial services; a financial business in South Korea, which contains a savings bank business, capital business, and a collection of accounts receivable; and a financial business in Southeast Asia, which contains a banking business and a collection of accounts receivable. It's nonfinancial business includes a general entertainment business, a real estate business, an investment business, and other business. It generates around two thirds of its total revenue from its financial businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ikko Corporation, Ikko Shoji
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Toranomon First Garden
  • 1-7-12 Toranomon, Minato-Ku
  • Tokyo, 105-0001
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

J Trust Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.32 $4.38 $2.11 - $5.60 $593M 137M 1.25M $0.75

J Trust Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 7,030 523,508 207,365 620,374
Revenue 547,963 385,425 368,852
EBITDA 115,233 76,475 15,077
Net Income 86,019 10,226 (50,027)
Total Assets 7,594,616 5,306,559 5,143,519 6,716,299
Total Debt 222,189 234,108 657,438 781,519
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

J Trust Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J Trust Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

J Trust Company Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nobuyoshi Fujisawa Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
Nobiru Adachi Board Member & Managing Director
Shigeyoshi Asano Managing Director, Executive Officer
Toru Myochin Managing Director,Executive Officer
Yushi Komatsu Board Member & Executive
To view J Trust Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

J Trust Company Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 J Trust Company Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
000000000 00000000 J Trust Company Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 J Trust Company Board Member & Executive 000 0000
To view J Trust Company’s complete board members history, request access »

J Trust Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

J Trust Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J Trust Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

J Trust Company Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 17-May-2018 0000000000 00000 National Banks
000 000 30-Apr-2015 000000000 00.000 Brokerage
00 0000000 00 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Banks
0000 000000 0 18-Dec-2014 000000000 000.00 National Banks
Bank JTrust Indonesia 15-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition National Banks
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

J Trust Company Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NUCS Other Financial Services Miyazaki, Japan 2010
000 00000000 00000 Consumer Finance Seoul, South Korea 0000
0000 000000 000000 National Banks Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
To view J Trust Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

J Trust Company ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated September, 21, 2022

34.07 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 14,912

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Diversified Financials

Industry

00 of 912

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Consumer Finance

Subindustry

00 of 244

Rank

000.0

Percentile

To view J Trust Company’s complete esg history, request access »

J Trust Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 0000000 19-Sep-2014 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0 00000 0000000
To view J Trust Company’s complete exits history, request access »