Business of Home Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 52

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Business of Home General Information

Description

Operator of a media platform intended to offer information on the high-end residential interior design industry to its customers. The company's platform offers business news, information, and resources, enabling customers to get timely and credible news based on home needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Editor at Large
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 601 West 26th Street
  • Suite 1350
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Business of Home Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 22-Mar-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Business of Home’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Business of Home Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julia Johnston Founder and President
Kate Jerde Cole Executive
To view Business of Home’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Business of Home Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Business of Home Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Burch Creative Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Business of Home’s complete investors history, request access »

Business of Home FAQs

  • When was Business of Home founded?

    Business of Home was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Business of Home?

    Julia Johnston is the founder of Business of Home.

  • Where is Business of Home headquartered?

    Business of Home is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Business of Home?

    Business of Home has 52 total employees.

  • What industry is Business of Home in?

    Business of Home’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Business of Home a private or public company?

    Business of Home is a Private company.

  • What is Business of Home’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Business of Home is 000000.

  • Who are Business of Home’s investors?

    Burch Creative Capital has invested in Business of Home.

  • When was Business of Home acquired?

    Business of Home was acquired on 22-Mar-2022.

  • Who acquired Business of Home?

    Business of Home was acquired by Recurrent Ventures.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »