Trip Concierge Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20K

  • Investors
  • 7

Trip Concierge General Information

Description

Developer of a travel agency platform intended to offer traveling-related information to customers. The company's platform provides vacation ideas that are packed with fun activities and luxury details, enabling customers to get a desired vacation experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kxter
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • 156 2nd Street
  • Suite 500
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trip Concierge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 18-Sep-2023 $20K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 18-Jan-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 07-Jul-2016 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2016 $150K $150K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 31-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Trip Concierge’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Trip Concierge Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Schneider Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Brett Co-Founder & Board Member
John Ng Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trip Concierge Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
James Brett Trip Concierge Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Schneider Trip Concierge Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Trip Concierge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trip Concierge Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Space Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aashish Agarwaal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alan Niedzwiecki Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jonathan Lavoie Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Trip Concierge Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Shopping Chicago Ridge Mall 01-Mar-2024 000000000 Buildings and Property
To view Trip Concierge’s complete investments history, request access »

Trip Concierge FAQs

  • When was Trip Concierge founded?

    Trip Concierge was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Trip Concierge?

    Thomas Schneider, Rickard Antblad, and James Brett are the founders of Trip Concierge.

  • Who is the CEO of Trip Concierge?

    Thomas Schneider is the CEO of Trip Concierge.

  • Where is Trip Concierge headquartered?

    Trip Concierge is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Trip Concierge?

    Trip Concierge has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Trip Concierge in?

    Trip Concierge’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is Trip Concierge a private or public company?

    Trip Concierge is a Private company.

  • What is Trip Concierge’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trip Concierge is 000000.

  • How much funding has Trip Concierge raised over time?

    Trip Concierge has raised $150K.

  • Who are Trip Concierge’s investors?

    Credit Suisse, Founders Space, Aashish Agarwaal, Alan Niedzwiecki, and Jonathan Lavoie are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Trip Concierge.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »