6K Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

6K General Information

Description

Provider of an advanced microwave-based plasma technology designed to revolutionize the production processes of nanomaterials. The company's technology uses proprietary advanced plasma processing and industrial systems to create materials that enable a new variety of commercial and consumer products, enabling clients to get complete and unprecedented access to the entire materials engineering process, to produce materials at exact specifications.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Amastan Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 25 Commerce Way
  • North Andover, MA 01845
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

6K Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

6K Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC 11-Jan-2021 $10.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 20-May-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 01-Jan-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Oct-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 25-Sep-2017 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 28-Jan-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 21-Jun-2016 $2.62M $2.62M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2015 $1000K Completed Generating Revenue
To view 6K’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

6K Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an advanced microwave-based plasma technology designed to revolutionize the production processes of nanomate
Industrial Supplies and Parts
North Andover, MA
43 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000 000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
000000000 (000)
Baltimore, MD
0 As of 0000
0000000000

000 0000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
000000000 (000)
Central Islip, NY
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

6K Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blue Wave Semiconductors Accelerator/Incubator Backed Baltimore, MD 0 0000000000
000 000000000 Corporation Central Islip, NY 000 000000000 -
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sherbrooke, Canada 00 0000000000
0000000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 0000 00000000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view 6K’s complete competitors history, request access »

6K Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aaron Bent Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bruce Bradshaw Chief Marketing Officer
Kevin O'Shea Chief Commercial Officer
Judy Lee Vice President of Finance & Operations
Saurabh Ullal Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

6K Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaron Bent Ph.D 6K President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Adam Sharkawy Self Board Observer 000 0000
David Michael Anzu Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Seldin Anzu Partners Board Member 000 0000
Kedar Gupta Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

6K Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

6K Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anzu Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KLP Ventures Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Material Impact Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RKS Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

6K Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000 20-May-2019 000000000000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 0000 00.0
To view 6K’s complete acquisitions history, request access »