COMET Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,571
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • COTN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $192.53
  • (As of Friday Closing)

COMET Group General Information

Description

Comet Holding AG is a vendor of x-ray, radio frequency (RF) power and ebeam technology. It markets its systems and services, under the Comet, Yxlon and ebeam brands. Yxlon x-ray systems for non-destructive testing are supplied to end customers in the automotive, aerospace, electronics and energy sectors. Under the Comet brand, the group builds components and modules such as x-ray sources, vacuum capacitors, RF generators and impedance matching networks, marketed to manufacturers in the automotive, aerospace, semiconductor and solar industries as well as the security sector. Under the ebeam brand, the group develops and markets compact ebeam sets for the treatment of surfaces in the food and printing industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gesellschaft für elektronische Röhren
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Herrengasse 10
  • 3175 Flamatt
  • Switzerland
+41 031 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

COMET Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$192.53 $186.77 $177.96 - $419.23 $1.5B 7.77M 23.9K $9.49

COMET Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,866,140 2,866,140 1,793,266 1,026,524
Revenue 561,910 561,910 421,525 373,958
EBITDA 111,779 111,779 58,160 37,059
Net Income 73,763 73,763 29,458 12,103
Total Assets 536,500 536,500 491,337 404,271
Total Debt 86,873 86,873 93,648 88,017
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

COMET Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore COMET Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

COMET Group Patents

COMET Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150171544-A1 Gapping measurement sensor for hv connector Granted 11-Jul-2012 000000000 0
US-9680251-B2 Gapping measurement sensor for hv connector Active 11-Jul-2012 000000000 0
US-20160020059-A1 Cooling arrangement for x-ray generator Abandoned 11-Jul-2012 000000000
JP-6081589-B2 Cooling configuration for x-ray generator Active 11-Jul-2012 000000000
JP-2015525953-A Cooling configuration for x-ray generator Granted 11-Jul-2012 H01J35/13 0
To view COMET Group’s complete patent history, request access »

COMET Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Crofton Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Wenzel President X-Ray Systems
Elisabeth Pataki Chief Financial Officer
Keighley Peters Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

COMET Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

COMET Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

COMET Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore COMET Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

COMET Group Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Sep-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
000000000 03-Jul-2017 0000000000 000.00 Electronics (B2C)
000 000000000 01-May-2015 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
00000000 00-0 01-Sep-2011 0000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment
YXLON International 01-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
To view COMET Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

COMET Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Object Research Systems Business/Productivity Software Montreal, Canada 2004
000000000 Electronics (B2C) Pegognaga, Italy 0000
00000 000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view COMET Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »