Grupo Agbar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1867

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,425

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 9

Grupo Agbar General Information

Description

Provider of environmental management services intended to promote innovative solutions to preserve the resources. The company is engaged in providing environmental management services for the sustainable management of water and the environment through innovation, technological advances and knowledge.

Contact Information

Website
www.agbar.es
Formerly Known As
Compagnie des Eaux de Barcelone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Hisusa Holding de Infraestructuras y Servicios Urbanos
Corporate Office
  • Passeig de la Zona Franca, 38
  • Catalonia
  • 08038 Barcelona
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grupo Agbar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grupo Agbar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grupo Agbar Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Angel Grimaldos Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Alvaro Morral Romero Finance Transformation Director
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grupo Agbar Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Grupo Agbar Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Grupo Agbar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grupo Agbar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grupo Agbar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grupo Agbar Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Createch 360 12-Jul-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
Createch Medical 16-Jun-2022 000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
Ecoplanta Molecular Recycling Solutions 01-Jul-2021 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Seinon 10-Dec-2014 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Taeyong Environment Technologies 29-Jun-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Grupo Agbar Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Seinon 10-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Bristol Water 15-Jun-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Emte 01-Apr-2004 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Emte 01-Jan-2003 Corporate Completed
To view Grupo Agbar’s complete exits history, request access »

Grupo Agbar FAQs

  • When was Grupo Agbar founded?

    Grupo Agbar was founded in 1867.

  • Who is the CEO of Grupo Agbar?

    Angel Grimaldos is the CEO of Grupo Agbar.

  • Where is Grupo Agbar headquartered?

    Grupo Agbar is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain.

  • What is the size of Grupo Agbar?

    Grupo Agbar has 10,425 total employees.

  • What industry is Grupo Agbar in?

    Grupo Agbar’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Grupo Agbar a private or public company?

    Grupo Agbar is a Private company.

  • What is Grupo Agbar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grupo Agbar is 000000.

  • How much funding has Grupo Agbar raised over time?

    Grupo Agbar has raised $285M.

  • Who are Grupo Agbar’s investors?

    CriteriaCaixa, Endesa, and Torreal have invested in Grupo Agbar.

  • When was Grupo Agbar acquired?

    Grupo Agbar was acquired on 01-Jan-2014.

  • Who acquired Grupo Agbar?

    Grupo Agbar was acquired by Hisusa Holding de Infraestructuras y Servicios Urbanos.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »