Virtualscopics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Virtualscopics General Information

Description

Provider of clinical trial imaging services for drug and medical device development. The company develops imaging tools used in areas such as oncology, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, neurology and cardiovascular studies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Consultamerica, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 500 Linden Oaks
  • Rochester, NY 14625
  • United States
+1 (585) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virtualscopics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virtualscopics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virtualscopics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of clinical trial imaging services for drug and medical device development. The company develops imaging tools
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Rochester, NY
100 As of 2016
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
0000 000000000
Eveleigh, Australia
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000 0000000 000 00
North Billerica, MA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Virtualscopics Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clarity Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Eveleigh, Australia 00 00000 000000000 00000
Lantheus Medical Imaging Formerly PE-Backed North Billerica, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Virtualscopics Patents

Virtualscopics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060247864-A1 Method and system for assessment of biomarkers by measurement of response to surgical implant Inactive 29-Apr-2005 0000000000 00
US-20050113663-A1 Method and system for automatic extraction of load-bearing regions of the cartilage and measurement of biomarkers Inactive 20-Nov-2003 0000000000 0

Virtualscopics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virtualscopics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virtualscopics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virtualscopics FAQs

  • When was Virtualscopics founded?

    Virtualscopics was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Virtualscopics headquartered?

    Virtualscopics is headquartered in Rochester, NY.

  • What is the size of Virtualscopics?

    Virtualscopics has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Virtualscopics in?

    Virtualscopics’s primary industry is Discovery Tools (Healthcare).

  • Is Virtualscopics a private or public company?

    Virtualscopics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Virtualscopics?

    The current valuation of Virtualscopics is 0000.

  • What is Virtualscopics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Virtualscopics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Virtualscopics raised over time?

    Virtualscopics has raised $22.6M.

  • Who are Virtualscopics’s investors?

    GE Healthcare, Gemini Finance, LRG Capital, Loeb Partners, and Merck Global Health Innovation Fund are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Virtualscopics.

  • Who are Virtualscopics’s competitors?

    Clarity Pharmaceuticals and Lantheus Medical Imaging are competitors of Virtualscopics.

  • When was Virtualscopics acquired?

    Virtualscopics was acquired on 11-May-2016.

  • Who acquired Virtualscopics?

    Virtualscopics was acquired by BioTelemetry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »