Life Molecular Imaging Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 79

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Life Molecular Imaging General Information

Description

Developer of novel PET tracers designed for molecular imaging research and development services. The company through its PET tracers helps improve early detection and characterization of chronic and life-threatening diseases, leading to better therapeutic outcomes as well as provide services such as research and development laboratories, a network of cyclotrons, radiopharmacies and imaging facilities, thereby allowing physicians, pharma industry and academia greater access to established and innovative imaging agents for clinical trials and clinical routine.

Contact Information

Website
www.life-mi.com
Formerly Known As
Piramal Imaging
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Tegeler Strasse 6-7
  • 13353 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Life Molecular Imaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Life Molecular Imaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Life Molecular Imaging Patents

Life Molecular Imaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3224301-A1 A novel kit for radiopharmaceutical preparation of a radiometal labeled chelate-functionalized targeting conjugate Pending 29-Jun-2021 0000000000
AU-2022302933-A1 A novel kit for radiopharmaceutical preparation of a radiometal labeled chelate-functionalized targeting conjugate Pending 29-Jun-2021 0000000000
US-20210041447-A1 Azacarboline compounds for the detection of tau aggregates Inactive 24-Jan-2018 000000000
EP-3743426-A1 Azacarboline compounds for the detection of tau aggregates Inactive 24-Jan-2018 000000000
ES-2930259-T3 New method for preparing an imaging composite Active 24-Jan-2018 C07D471/14
To view Life Molecular Imaging’s complete patent history, request access »

Life Molecular Imaging Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ludger Dinkelborg Ph.D Managing Director
Michel Jongens Managing Director
Andrew Stephens MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Life Molecular Imaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Life Molecular Imaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Life Molecular Imaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Life Molecular Imaging FAQs

  • When was Life Molecular Imaging founded?

    Life Molecular Imaging was founded in 2012.

  • Where is Life Molecular Imaging headquartered?

    Life Molecular Imaging is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Life Molecular Imaging?

    Life Molecular Imaging has 79 total employees.

  • What industry is Life Molecular Imaging in?

    Life Molecular Imaging’s primary industry is Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology.

  • Is Life Molecular Imaging a private or public company?

    Life Molecular Imaging is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Life Molecular Imaging?

    The current valuation of Life Molecular Imaging is 00.000.

  • What is Life Molecular Imaging’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Life Molecular Imaging is 000000.

  • Who are Life Molecular Imaging’s investors?

    Bayer and Piramal Group have invested in Life Molecular Imaging.

  • When was Life Molecular Imaging acquired?

    Life Molecular Imaging was acquired on 25-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Life Molecular Imaging?

    Life Molecular Imaging was acquired by Alliance Medical.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »