Numara Software Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Numara Software General Information

Description

Provider of information technology help desk, and asset management software solutions to small and medium-sized businesses. The company's integrated IT service management and IT asset management software platforms enable organizations to efficiently automate a wide variety of IT related tasks and processes using interoperable solutions from a single, proven vendor.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blue Ocean Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2202 North West Shore Boulevard
  • Suite 650
  • Tampa, FL 33607
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Numara Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Numara Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Numara Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of information technology help desk, and asset management software solutions to small and medium-sized business
Financial Software
Tampa, FL
200 As of 2009
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
0000000 000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt u
00 0000000000 000 00
Seoul, South Korea
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Numara Software Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hitachi Vantara Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Clara, CA 00000 00000000000
Samsung SDS Company Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Numara Software Patents

Numara Software Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201016918-D0 Providing content for a media system Inactive 07-Oct-2010 0000000000

Numara Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Numara Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Numara Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Numara Software Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fromdistance 18-Oct-2011 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
Criston Software 20-Jul-2009 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
UniPress Software 13-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000
To view Numara Software’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Numara Software FAQs

  • When was Numara Software founded?

    Numara Software was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Numara Software headquartered?

    Numara Software is headquartered in Tampa, FL.

  • What is the size of Numara Software?

    Numara Software has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Numara Software in?

    Numara Software’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Numara Software a private or public company?

    Numara Software is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Numara Software?

    The current valuation of Numara Software is 00000.

  • What is Numara Software’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Numara Software is 000000.

  • How much funding has Numara Software raised over time?

    Numara Software has raised $175M.

  • Who are Numara Software’s investors?

    Summit Partners, TA Associates Management, and Updata Partners have invested in Numara Software.

  • Who are Numara Software’s competitors?

    Hitachi Vantara and Samsung SDS Company are competitors of Numara Software.

  • When was Numara Software acquired?

    Numara Software was acquired on 30-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Numara Software?

    Numara Software was acquired by BMC Software.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »