KCG Hotspot FX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

KCG Hotspot FX General Information

Description

Provider of institutional foreign exchange trading services. The business division provides users to centralized price discovery, direct and anonymous market access, instantaneous trading on live, streaming prices and robust real-time pricing, benchmark and reference data. It operates as a prime broker, clearing bank and market maker bank networking between foreign exchange banks and financial institutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hotspot FX Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 545 Washington Boulevard
  • Jersey City, NJ 07310
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KCG Hotspot FX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KCG Hotspot FX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KCG Hotspot FX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of institutional foreign exchange trading services. The business division provides users to centralized price d
Brokerage
Jersey City, NJ
51 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KCG Hotspot FX Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

KCG Hotspot FX Patents

KCG Hotspot FX Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1777655-A1 System, method, and software for assessing temporal stability of a trading platform Inactive 14-Oct-2005 000000000 0
GB-0524819-D0 Financial instrument trading system and method Inactive 06-Dec-2004 000000000
GB-2421820-A A computerised trading system Inactive 06-Dec-2004 000000000 0
GB-2412985-A System for restricting matching of automated trades Inactive 08-Apr-2004 000000000 0
GB-0507205-D0 System, method and apparatus for restricting matching of automated trades Inactive 08-Apr-2004 G06Q40/04
To view KCG Hotspot FX’s complete patent history, request access »

KCG Hotspot FX Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Goodbody Jr. Chief Operating Officer, Head of Sales & Managing Director
Steve Leibowitz Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
To view KCG Hotspot FX’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KCG Hotspot FX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KCG Hotspot FX Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KCG Hotspot FX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial