BATS Global Markets Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

BATS Global Markets General Information

Description

Operator of exchanges and services for financial markets. The company operates four equities exchanges- BZX Exchange, BYX Exchange, EDGA Exchange and EDGX Exchange. It also operates two U.S. equity options markets Bats BZX Options and Bats EDGX Options.

Contact Information

Website
www.bats.com
Formerly Known As
Bats Trading
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 8050 Marshall Drive
  • Lenexa, KS 66214
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BATS Global Markets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BATS Global Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BATS Global Markets Patents

BATS Global Markets Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130179324-A1 Method, system, and program product for determining a value of an index Pending 25-Sep-2009 000000000 0
US-8392303-B2 Method, system and program product for determining a value of an index Active 25-Sep-2009 000000000
US-20110178951-A1 Method, system and program product for determining a value of an index Granted 25-Sep-2009 G06Q40/04 0

BATS Global Markets Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Hemsley Chief Executive Officer, Bats Europe
Brian Schell Executive Vice President, Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer
Tami Schademann Chief Regulatory Officer & Executive Vice President
Laura Morrison Senior Vice President
Jill Griebenow Chief Financial Officer, Bats Europe
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

BATS Global Markets Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Spectrum Equity Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 BATS Global Markets Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Citadel Securities Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 BATS Global Markets Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 BATS Global Markets Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

BATS Global Markets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BATS Global Markets Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BATS Global Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BATS Global Markets Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Nov-2016 0000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000000
000.000 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000000
000 0000000 0 16-Mar-2015 0000000000 00000 Brokerage 000000 00
000000 0000 31-Jan-2014 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
BATS Chi-X Europe 18-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Brokerage 000000 00
To view BATS Global Markets’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BATS Global Markets Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000.000 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view BATS Global Markets’s complete exits history, request access »