Direct Edge Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Direct Edge General Information

Description

Operator of securities markets. The company provides an electronic marketplace for investors to buy and sell U.S. stocks. It operates EDGA and EDGX exchange platforms that trade listed U.S. equities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Attain ECN, Direct Edge ECN
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 545 Washington Boulevard
  • Sixth Floor
  • Jersey City, NJ 07310
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Direct Edge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct Edge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct Edge Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of securities markets. The company provides an electronic marketplace for investors to buy and sell U.S. stocks
Social/Platform Software
Jersey City, NJ
000000000000

00000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000 0000000 00000000000000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Direct Edge Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Euronext Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
To view Direct Edge’s complete competitors history, request access »

Direct Edge Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct Edge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial