Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 857
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 13

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fastening products. The company designs various types of fasteners for diverse industries including electronics, computer, data, medical, automotive, marine, aerospace and general manufacturing in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
PN Holding Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 5190 Old Easton Road
  • Doylestown, PA 18916
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn Engineering & Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of fastening products. The company designs various types of fasteners for diverse industries including elec
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Doylestown, PA
857 As of 2015
00000
0000000 0000 00000

0000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Zug, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000

0000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Tucson, AZ
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bossard Group Corporation Zug, Switzerland 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Tucson, AZ
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tilburg, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 00000 00000 Corporation Merced, CA 000000000 -
0000000 00 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Glenview, IL 0000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leonard Kiely President
Joseph Coluzzi President, North America
John Morrash Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Chris Marx Chief Commercial Officer
Richard Davies Treasurer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Tinicum Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Tinicum Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 The Blackstone Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Tinicum Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 The Blackstone Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn Engineering & Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00000) 02-Jan-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000
000000 19-Jan-2018 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
000000000 000000 28-Jun-2017 0000000000 Logistics 0000 00000
00000 00000000 03-Aug-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000
Link Tool & Manufacturing 19-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eurotec (Tokyo) Industrial Supplies and Parts Tokyo, Japan 1990
000000 Machinery (B2B) Oakdale, CA 0000
0000 0000 & 000000 Other Commercial Services Westland, MI 0000
000000 00000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Friedrichsdorf, Germany 0000
00000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Toms River, NJ 0000
To view Penn Engineering & Manufacturing’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 30-Sep-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
3V Fasteners Company 14-Jan-2009 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Penn Engineering & Manufacturing’s complete exits history, request access »