KCA Deutag Overview

  • Founded
  • 1888
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Conv.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 7

KCA Deutag General Information

Description

Operator of a drilling, engineering and technology company intended to deliver safe, reliable and efficient drilling operations in harsh and challenging environments. The company operates as a platform drilling and international land drilling contractor of mobile offshore drilling units and is involved in the drilling rig design, construction and manufacturing of land drilling rigs and related components, thereby providing clients with cost-effective and durable drilling and oilfield systems that help rigs to operate in extreme environments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Abbot Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Production
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Bankhead Drive
  • City South Office Park
  • Portlethen AB12 4XX
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KCA Deutag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KCA Deutag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KCA Deutag Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a drilling, engineering and technology company intended to deliver safe, reliable and efficient drilling ope
Energy Infrastructure
Portlethen, United Kingdom
9,300 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
000000 0000000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000 0

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
000000 00000000000
Hamilton, Bermuda
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KCA Deutag Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Precision Drilling Formerly PE-Backed Calgary, Canada 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000000000 Corporation Hamilton, Bermuda 00000 000000000000
000000 00000000 Corporation Kongens Lyngby, Denmark 0000 000000&0
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Norwich, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

KCA Deutag Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Drew President of Land Drilling
Neil Gilchrist Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Joseph Elkhoury Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

KCA Deutag Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 KCA Deutag Board Member & Remuneration Committee Chair 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 KCA Deutag Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 KCA Deutag Board Member & Audit Committee Chair 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

KCA Deutag Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KCA Deutag Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00 01-Dec-2020 00000 0000 Other Energy Services 00000 000
00000 0000000 26-Jul-2018 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
00000 000000 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 000000 00
000000 000000 04-Aug-2011 0000000000 Energy Exploration
Prosafe Drilling Services 01-Aug-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Infrastructure 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

KCA Deutag Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dalma Energy Energy Exploration Muscat, Oman 1987
000 000000 0000000 Construction and Engineering London, United Kingdom 0000
To view KCA Deutag’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

KCA Deutag Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
To view KCA Deutag’s complete exits history, request access »