Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1933

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center General Information

Description

Operator of a general medical and surgical hospital based in Hartsville, South Carolina. The company operates as a hospital and has a medical campus and offers a laboratory technology, advanced diagnostic imaging equipment, intensive care unit, a dedicated women's center, a pediatric wing and an emergency department.

Contact Information

Website
www.cprmc.com
Formerly Known As
Byerly Hospital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1304 West Bobo Newsom Highway
  • Hartsville, SC 29550
  • United States
+1 (843) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a general medical and surgical hospital based in Hartsville, South Carolina. The company operates as a hospi
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Hartsville, SC
000000000000

00000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
0000000000000000000
Covington, LA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0000

000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000000000000000
Lehigh Acres, FL
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avala (Hospitals/Inpatient Services) Angel-Backed Covington, LA 000 0000 0000000000 0000
Lehigh Regional Medical Center Corporate Backed or Acquired Lehigh Acres, FL 00 000000&0
Riverview Regional Medical Center Corporate Backed or Acquired Gadsden, AL 000000&0
Commonwealth Health Corporate Backed or Acquired Franklin, TN 000000&0
Ochsner Lafayette General Corporate Backed or Acquired Baton Rouge, LA 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Castleberry Chief Executive Officer
Wesley Knight Chief Financial Officer
Danny Wharton Chief Nursing Officer
Rian Sponseller Chief Medical Officer
Tallulah Holmstrom Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carolina Pines Regional Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »