Health Management Associates Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 35

Health Management Associates General Information

Description

Provider of medical care services in the U.S. The company partners with mid-size communities and local hospital leaders, physicians and caregivers throughout the United States to operate community hospitals and health systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hospital Management Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • 5811 Pelican Bay Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Naples, FL 34108-2710
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Health Management Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Health Management Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Health Management Associates Patents

Health Management Associates Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130311201-A1 Medical record generation and processing Inactive 21-May-2012 000000000 0
US-8612261-B1 Automated learning for medical data processing system Inactive 21-May-2012 000000000 00

Health Management Associates Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat
W. Larry Cash Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Health Management Associates Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Health Management Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Health Management Associates Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Health Management Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Health Management Associates Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bravera Health 01-Apr-2013 0000000000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000 0000
AllianceHealth Clinton 06-Feb-2012 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
INTEGRIS Blackwell Regional Hospital 06-Feb-2012 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
INTEGRIS Mayes County Medical Center 06-Feb-2012 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
INTEGRIS Seminole Medical Center 06-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition Hospitals/Inpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Health Management Associates Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center Hospitals/Inpatient Services Poplar Bluff, MO 1991
Wuesthoff Health System Hospitals/Inpatient Services Rockledge, FL 0000
Merit Health Madison Hospitals/Inpatient Services Canton, MS 0000
Davis Regional Medical Center Hospitals/Inpatient Services Statesville, NC 0000
To view Health Management Associates’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Health Management Associates FAQs

  • When was Health Management Associates founded?

    Health Management Associates was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Health Management Associates headquartered?

    Health Management Associates is headquartered in Naples, FL.

  • What is the size of Health Management Associates?

    Health Management Associates has 40,400 total employees.

  • What industry is Health Management Associates in?

    Health Management Associates’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Health Management Associates a private or public company?

    Health Management Associates is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Health Management Associates?

    The current valuation of Health Management Associates is 00.00.

  • What is Health Management Associates’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Health Management Associates is 000000.

  • How much funding has Health Management Associates raised over time?

    Health Management Associates has raised $4.14B.

  • Who are Health Management Associates’s investors?

    Blum Capital Partners, Cornerstone Equity Investors, First Chicago Venture Capital, Glenview Capital Management, and InterWest Health Partners are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in Health Management Associates.

  • When was Health Management Associates acquired?

    Health Management Associates was acquired on 27-Jan-2014.

  • Who acquired Health Management Associates?

    Health Management Associates was acquired by Community Health Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »