MPX International Overview

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 16

MPX International General Information

Description

MPX International Corp is a diversified cannabis company focused on developing and operating assets across the global medical and adult use and engaged in cultivating, manufacturing and marketing products that include cannabinoids as their primary active ingredient. The firm is organized into three segments: Canada, Europe/Africa, and Asia-Pacific. The Canada operating segment's principal business activities consist of production and sale of cannabis, video learning and engagement, patient counselling and referral services. The Europe/Africa operating segment's consist of the production and sale of cannabis and hemp-related products. The Asia-Pacific consist of the production and sale of cannabis. The majority of the revenue is generated in Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Canadian Bioceutical Corporation, The Canadian Bioceutical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Former Stock Listing
MPXI
Primary Office
  • 5255 Yonge Street
  • Suite 701, North York
  • Toronto, Ontario M2N 6P4
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MPX International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPX International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPX International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MPX International Corp is a diversified cannabis company focused on developing and operating assets across the global me
Pharmaceuticals
Toronto, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
00000 000000000000000 000 0000000000000
Edmonton, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Smiths Falls, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MPX International Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aurora Cannabis Corporation Edmonton, Canada 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Smiths Falls, Canada 0000 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

MPX International Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Boyes Chief Executive Officer, Chairman, President & Member of Audit Committee
Michael Arnkvarn Chief Operating Officer - Canada
Jeremy Budd JD Executive Vice President General Counsel, Corporate Secretary, and Director
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

MPX International Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00 06-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
00000000 0000 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 Educational Software 00000 000
00000 000000 20-Feb-2020 0000000000 Cultivation 00000 000
0000000000 00 16-Aug-2019 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
Kaajenga Cannabis 16-Jul-2019 Corporate Educational Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MPX International Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
High 12 Other Consumer Non-Durables Toronto, Canada 2018
0000000 00000000 Other Healthcare Services Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Peterborough, Canada 0000
To view MPX International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MPX International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00 00000 11-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
To view MPX International’s complete exits history, request access »