MSC Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 14

MSC Software General Information

Description

MSC Software is a provider of computer aided engineering software. The company's software includes linear and nonlinear finite element analysis (FEA), multi-body dynamics, control systems and many other applications. It also offers implementation services, including funded development, process consulting and simulation methods development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MacNeal-Schwendler Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4675 MacArthur Court
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MSC Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MSC Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MSC Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MSC Software is a provider of computer aided engineering software. The company's software includes linear and nonlinear
Application Software
Newport Beach, CA
1,400 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000000000 00000000
Canonsburg, PA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00

000 (0

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
00000000000 00000000
Dresden, Germany
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MSC Software Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ansys Formerly PE-Backed Canonsburg, PA 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
000 (0000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Dresden, Germany 00 000000&0
0000 (00000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Asti, Italy 0000 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Westmont, IL 000 0000000 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Troy, MI 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

MSC Software Patents

MSC Software Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10816978-B1 Automated vehicle artificial intelligence training based on simulations Active 22-Feb-2018 0000000000 0
US-10740910-B1 Volume fraction apparatuses and methods Active 22-Dec-2016 000000000 0
US-10915678-B1 Surface mapping apparatuses and methods Active 22-Dec-2016 000000000 00
US-10489532-B1 Apparatuses and methods for connector stiffness management Active 22-Sep-2015 000000000 0
US-10558770-B1 Finite element based direct modeling Active 12-Jun-2015 G06T19/20
To view MSC Software’s complete patent history, request access »

MSC Software Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Assaker Ph.D President
Andrew Bligh Chief Financial Officer
Bruce Engelmann Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Keith Hanna Vice President, Marketing
Richard MacNeal Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

MSC Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MSC Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MSC Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MSC Software Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 15-May-2017 0000000000 Automotive 0000000 0
00000000 0000 20-Dec-2016 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000000 0
00000000 0000 17-Feb-2015 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000000 0
0-0000000 000 27-Sep-2012 0000000000 Application Software 0000000 0
Free Field Technologies 06-Sep-2011 Buyout/LBO Application Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MSC Software Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Free Field Technologies Application Software Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 1998
00000 000000000000 Automotive Bad Aibling, Germany 0000
00000000 000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Hamburg, Germany 0000
00000000 000000 Multimedia and Design Software Osaka, Japan 0000
To view MSC Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »