Simufact Engineering Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Simufact Engineering General Information

Description

Provider of nonlinear simulation software technology services based in Hamburg, Germany. The company provides process simulation software for metal forming and welding process simulation tools used by aerospace, automotive and machinery industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.simufact.de
Formerly Known As
FEMUTEC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Tempowerkring 19
  • 21079 Hamburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simufact Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simufact Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simufact Engineering Patents

Simufact Engineering Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10915678-B1 Surface mapping apparatuses and methods Active 22-Dec-2016 000000000 00
US-10740910-B1 Volume fraction apparatuses and methods Active 22-Dec-2016 000000000 0

Simufact Engineering FAQs

  • When was Simufact Engineering founded?

    Simufact Engineering was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Simufact Engineering?

    Michael Wohlmuth and Hendrik Schafstall Ph.D are the founders of Simufact Engineering.

  • Where is Simufact Engineering headquartered?

    Simufact Engineering is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What industry is Simufact Engineering in?

    Simufact Engineering’s primary industry is Automation/Workflow Software.

  • Is Simufact Engineering a private or public company?

    Simufact Engineering is a Private company.

  • What is Simufact Engineering’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Simufact Engineering is 000000.

  • When was Simufact Engineering acquired?

    Simufact Engineering was acquired on 17-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Simufact Engineering?

    Simufact Engineering was acquired by MSC Software.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »