University of Arizona Global Campus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1918
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

University of Arizona Global Campus General Information

Description

Provider of high-quality, accessible, affordable, innovative, educational programs that meet the diverse needs of individuals pursuing advancement in their lives, professions and communities. The company offers programs at the associate, bachelor's, master's degree and doctoral levels in areas including accounting & finance, business, communications, criminal justice, education, healthcare, information technology, liberal arts and political, social & behavioral science in both on-campus and online.

Contact Information

Website
www.uagc.edu
Formerly Known As
The Franciscan University of the Prairies, Ashford University
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
University of Arizona
Primary Office
  • 8620 Spectrum Center Boulevard
  • San Diego, CA 92123
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

University of Arizona Global Campus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore University of Arizona Global Campus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

University of Arizona Global Campus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of high-quality, accessible, affordable, innovative, educational programs that meet the diverse needs of indivi
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
San Diego, CA
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Columbia, MD
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

University of Arizona Global Campus Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Walden University Formerly PE-Backed Columbia, MD 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 00 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 00000000 Corporation Rapid City, SD 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

University of Arizona Global Campus Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Pastorek Chief Executive Officer & President
Carla Grotelueschen Director of Children's Center
Jim Smith Senior Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

University of Arizona Global Campus Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 University of Arizona Global Campus Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 University of Arizona Global Campus Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 000 University of Arizona Global Campus Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 University of Arizona Global Campus Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

University of Arizona Global Campus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore University of Arizona Global Campus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial