Zovio Solutions Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,420
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ZVO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $5.50
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Zovio Solutions General Information

Description

Zovio Inc is an education technology services company that partners with higher education institutions and employers to deliver solutions to help learners and leaders achieve their aspirations. It has developed tools for faculty and administration. The company's Faculty Management System (FMS) supports faculty onboarding, scheduling, payroll, professional development, faculty credentials, and more.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bridgepoint Education, Inc., TeleUniversity, Charter Learning, Bridgepoint Education
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1811 East Northrop Boulevard
  • Chandler, AZ 85286
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zovio Solutions Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.50 $5.37 $1.08 - $7.24 $177M 32.2M 303K -$0.50

Zovio Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 89,441 14,507 38,882 58,657
Revenue 400,263 417,795 443,373 475,113
EBITDA (17,167) (45,353) 3,840 16,800
Net Income (14,727) (54,812) 4,636 9,111
Total Assets 271,082 250,138 269,492 284,636
Total Debt 35,643 30,284 17,585 19,972
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Zovio Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zovio Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zovio Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Zovio Inc is an education technology services company that partners with higher education institutions and employers to
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Chandler, AZ
4,420 As of 2019
00000000000

000000 0

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Schaumburg, IL
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Herndon, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zovio Solutions Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Career Education Corporate Backed or Acquired Schaumburg, IL 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Herndon, VA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Charles Town, WV 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000 00000000000 00 Corporation Carmel, IN 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Zovio Solutions Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Clark Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Royal Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
John Semel Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Tom McCarty Senior Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
Marc Brown Executive Vice President & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zovio Solutions Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Zovio Solutions Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Zovio Solutions Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Zovio Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zovio Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 03-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00000
000000000 0000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00000
0000000000 00 000 12-Sep-2007 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00000
University of Arizona Global Campus 01-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00000
To view Zovio Solutions’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Zovio Solutions Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TutorMe Educational and Training Services (B2C) Los Angeles, CA 2015
000000000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) New York, NY
To view Zovio Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Zovio Solutions Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00 0000 01-Mar-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Zovio Solutions’s complete exits history, request access »