Aurelian Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 103

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Aurelian Resources General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a gold mining assets. The company operates gold mining properties and engages in the exploration of gold in Toronto, Ontario.

Contact Information

Website
www.aurelian.ca
Formerly Known As
Bio 1, Bio 1 Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 350 Bay Street
  • Suite 1100
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2S6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aurelian Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurelian Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aurelian Resources Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Barron Ph.D Executive Chairman, Co-Founder, Director, Chief Executive officer & Vice President, President
Donna McLean Chief Financial Officer & Secretary
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aurelian Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aurelian Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurelian Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aurelian Resources Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bio 1 01-Apr-2003 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
Condor Project Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Aurelian Resources’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Aurelian Resources Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Condor Project 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Aurelian Resources’s complete exits history, request access »

Aurelian Resources FAQs

  • When was Aurelian Resources founded?

    Aurelian Resources was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Aurelian Resources?

    Keith Barron Ph.D and Patrick Anderson are the founders of Aurelian Resources.

  • Where is Aurelian Resources headquartered?

    Aurelian Resources is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Aurelian Resources?

    Aurelian Resources has 103 total employees.

  • What industry is Aurelian Resources in?

    Aurelian Resources’s primary industry is Gold Mining.

  • Is Aurelian Resources a private or public company?

    Aurelian Resources is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Aurelian Resources?

    The current valuation of Aurelian Resources is 00000.

  • What is Aurelian Resources’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aurelian Resources is 000000.

  • How much funding has Aurelian Resources raised over time?

    Aurelian Resources has raised $2.04M.

  • Who are Aurelian Resources’s investors?

    Kinross Gold has invested in Aurelian Resources.

  • When was Aurelian Resources acquired?

    Aurelian Resources was acquired on 17-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Aurelian Resources?

    Aurelian Resources was acquired by Lundin Gold.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »