Lundin Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,462
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LUG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $7.68
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Lundin Gold General Information

Description

Lundin Gold Inc is a gold mining company focused on Fruta del Norte gold project. The Fruta del Norte gold project in Southeast Ecuador consists of more than 30 mining concessions covering an area of approximately 64,000 hectares. Its exploration activities are conducted in Ecuador, while the corporate activities in Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fortress Minerals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • Suite 2000
  • 885 West Georgia Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3E8
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lundin Gold Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.68 $7.71 $6.92 - $10.63 $1.8B 233M 222K $0.82

Lundin Gold Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,283,908 2,711,922 2,038,411 840,950
Revenue 736,139 358,156 0 0
EBITDA 366,120 28,575 (120,578) (26,587)
Net Income 191,404 (47,158) (118,945) (22,068)
Total Assets 1,630,830 1,505,360 1,408,961 1,012,461
Total Debt 724,298 829,274 853,483 364,252
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lundin Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lundin Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lundin Gold Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ron Hochstein Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alessandro Bitelli Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Sheila Colman Vice President, Legal & Corporate Secretary
Chester See Vice President
Liliana Rodriguez Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lundin Gold Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Lundin Gold Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Lundin Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lundin Gold Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lundin Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lundin Gold Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 17-Dec-2014 0000000000 00000 Gold Mining
Fruta del Norte Gold Project 17-Dec-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property
To view Lundin Gold’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Lundin Gold Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000 00000 00 17-Dec-2014 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000
To view Lundin Gold’s complete exits history, request access »