Shearer's Snacks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 6

Shearer's Snacks General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of snack products based in Massillon, Ohio. The company operates as a manufacturer and private label supplier in the snack industry and is engaged in the production of snacks in assorted flavors and sizes, including kettle cooked potato chips, traditional potato chips, tortilla chips, rice crisps, cheese curls and whole-grain chips, as well as cookies, crackers and wafers to retailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brookside Distributing Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 100 Lincoln Way East
  • Massillon, OH 44646
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Shearer's Snacks Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shearer's Snacks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shearer's Snacks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shearer's Snacks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and distributor of snack products based in Massillon, Ohio. The company operates as a manufacturer and private
Food Products
Massillon, OH
5,000 As of 2017
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000 00

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
0000000000000000000000
Secaucus, NJ
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
0000000000000 00000000
Downers Grove, IL
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shearer's Snacks Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
White Toque Private Debt Financed Secaucus, NJ 0 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 0000 00 Private Equity-Backed Downers Grove, IL 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bluffton, IN 000 00000000. 00
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Leandro, CA 000 000000&0
0000000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Shearer's Snacks Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Nictakis Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Fritz Kohmann Chief Financial Officer
Lisa George Chief Human Resources Officer
Scott Smith Chief Commercial Officer
Rick Thielen Chief Procurement Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shearer's Snacks Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Shearer's Snacks Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Shearer's Snacks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shearer's Snacks Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shearer's Snacks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shearer's Snacks Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0' 000 0000 08-Dec-2015 0000000000 00000 Food Products 0000000000 000000
00000 0000000 0000 30-Jun-2014 0000000000 00000 Food Products 00000000000 00000000
0-0 000000 0000000 30-Jun-2014 0000000000 00000 Food Products
000000000 00000 17-Apr-2014 0000000000 000.00 Food Products
Snack Alliance 02-Apr-2010 Buyout/LBO Food Products 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Shearer's Snacks Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shearer's Foods Burlington Food Products Burlington, IA 2014
000000000 00000 Food Products Tacoma, WA 0000
000000 0' 000 0000 Food Products Perham, MN 0000
00000'0 0000000 Food Products North Ridgeville, OH 0000
To view Shearer's Snacks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »