Utz Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UTZ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $22.49
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Utz Brands General Information

Description

Utz Brands Inc manufactures a diverse portfolio of salty snacks under popular brands including Utz, Zapp's, Golden Flake, Good Health, Boulder Canyon, Hawaiian Brand, and TORTIYAHS!, among others. The company's products include potato chips, pretzels, cheese snacks, pork skins, pub/party mixes, and veggie snacks. Its products are distributed nationally and internationally through grocery, mass merchant, club, convenience, drug and other channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hanover Home Brand Potato Chips
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 900 High Street
  • Hanover, PA 17331
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Utz Brands Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Utz Brands Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.49 $23.14 $9.84 - $23.72 $2.79B 121M 709K $0.13

Utz Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 764,902 573,723
Revenue 0 0 800,000 742,000
EBITDA 3,109 7,974
Net Income 3,109 7,974
Total Assets 453,005 451,742
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Utz Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Utz Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Utz Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Utz Brands Inc manufactures a diverse portfolio of salty snacks under popular brands including Utz, Zapp's, Golden Flake
Food Products
Hanover, PA
3 As of 2019
00000
000000000000 00000

0000000'

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
0000 00000000
Battle Creek, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000000

0000000

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
0000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Utz Brands Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kellogg's Corporation Battle Creek, MI 00000 00000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000
0ä00000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Mississauga, Canada 000000000000
000000ē0 000000000 Corporation Kocaeli, Turkey 0000
0&0 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Norwalk, CT 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Utz Brands Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dylan Lissette Chief Executive Officer, President & Vice Chairman
Cary Devore Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Todd Staub Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Mark Schreiber Executive Vice President & Chief Customer Officer
Stephen Toth Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Utz Brands Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 Self Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Utz Brands Chief Executive Officer, President & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Utz Brands Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Utz Brands Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Utz Brands Chairman & Co-Owner 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Utz Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Utz Brands Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 14-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 00000000
0000000 000000 (00 29-Sep-2020 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
0000000 00000 0000 28-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 00000 00000000
0000000 000000 31-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 00000000
Conagra Brands (Direct Store Delivery snacks business) 21-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Utz Brands Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Condor Snack Company Food Products Hanover, PA 2015
0000000 Other Transportation Hanover, PA 0000
0000 000000 000000 Food Products Greensboro, NC 0000
00000 00000000000 Food Products Carrollton, TX 0000
0000000 000000 Food Products Farmington, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »